“ The defendant is charged with DUI
[…] The significance of mounting a comprehensive defense cannot be overstated, as it holds the potential to mitigate consequences or even achieve an acquittal.
If you have been in an automobile accident that resulted in serious bodily injury or death and a hospital or police officer took a sample of your blood, do not wait to call DUI Defense Attorney, Roger P. Foley, for a comprehensive consultation.
Yes, this offense is bondable. However, the court can deny you bond if the prosecutor files a detention motion based on Florida Statute Section 907.041(4)(a)(c) which states,
“ The defendant is charged with DUI manslaughter, as defined by s. 316.193, and that there is a substantial probability that the defendant committed the crime and that the defendant poses a threat of harm to the community; conditions that would support a finding by the court pursuant to this subparagraph that the defendant poses a threat of harm to the community include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
a. The defendant has previously been convicted of any crime under s.316.193, or of any crime in any other state or territory of the United States that is substantially similar to any crime under s. 316.193;
b. The defendant was driving with a suspended driver license when the charged crime was committed; or
c. The defendant has previously been found guilty of, or has had adjudication of guilt withheld for, driving while the defendant’s driver license was suspended or revoked in violation of s.322.34;
If and when a bond is granted, the presiding judge will likely require the accused to be on house arrest and you will not be allowed to drive.